Privacy Policy at Vridhee

"We, at Vridhee, prioritize safeguarding and respecting your privacy. Your privacy is of paramount importance to us, and we handle all information you provide with the utmost care and security, adhering to The Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act, 2023. Our commitment to privacy protection is detailed in this policy, and we encourage you to review it thoroughly.

Who is Vridhee?

Vridhee is an ed-tech organization dedicated to enhancing the online experience for learners and mentors. With learners and mentors accessing the internet at different ages, we recognize the risks they face, such as encountering unsuitable content through search engines. That's why we've developed technology to categorize online text for readability with Vridhee 3C (Community. Curriculum and campus). Through our Web for Classrooms initiative, we provide tailored information suitable for users of different ages.

Extent of Policy:

This policy governs your utilization of the Web for organizations, Learners, and Mentors. It delineates the principles under which any personal data we gather from you, or that you furnish to us, will be handled by us. We urge you to thoroughly peruse the ensuing text to grasp our stance and protocols regarding your personal data and our commitment to its responsible management.

Policy Coverage :

This policy pertains to your engagement with the Web for institutions, Learners, and Mentors. It establishes the framework for the processing of any personal data we collect from you or that you disclose to us. We advise a careful review of the following to comprehend our perspective and procedures concerning your personal data and our approach to its handling.

Policy Application

This policy is applicable to your interactions with the Web for organizations, Learners, and Mentors. It defines the principles governing the processing of any personal data collected from you or provided by you to us. We recommend thoroughly considering the following to grasp our stance and methodologies concerning your personal data and our commitment to its responsible management.

"When using Web for Vridhee 3C (Community. Curriculum and campus), we collect and process certain data about you (referred to in this policy as 'Vridhee Site Data'):

  • Age Input: Users are required to input their age to access the search engine function on Vridhee for Classrooms.
  • Search Terms: We gather the search queries entered during the usage of Vridhee 3C (Community. Curriculum and campus) for Classrooms and Learners and Mentors.
  • Automatically Generated Information, including:
    • Pages Visited: The web pages visited on Vridhee for Classrooms and Vridhee 3C (Community. Curriculum and campus)
    • IP Address: Identifies your internet connection, aiding in identifying the device (computer, tablet, or mobile phone) you are using.
    • Device ID: A unique, randomly generated number for device or browser recognition, not tied to an individual.
    • Browser Type and Version, alongside general information provided by the browser's user agent string.
    • Click Data: Browser interaction data, encompassing engagement with Vridhee live classes."

Website Cookies

"We utilize cookies to distinguish your usage from other users of Vridhee 3C. These small text files are stored on your computer’s hard drive or memory. Our use of cookies is limited to those necessary for the operation of Vridhee 3C or for gathering information about its quality and efficacy. Rest assured; these cookies have minimal impact on user privacy. They enable us to offer you a seamless experience when utilizing Vridhee 3C. Should you wish to block cookies, you can do so by adjusting your browser settings. However, blocking all cookies, including essential ones, may limit your access to certain parts of our site."

We utilize a variety of cookies in our Vridhee 3C platform for distinct purposes:

  • Session Cookies: Essential for maintaining user sessions and enabling seamless navigation.
  • Authentication Cookies: Verify user identity and grant access to personalized features.
  • Preference Cookies: Remember user settings and preferences for a tailored experience.
  • Analytics Cookies: Collect anonymized data for insights into user behaviour and platform performance.
  • Advertising Cookies: Deliver targeted ads based on user interests and interactions.

Data Utilization

In our Vridhee 3C platform, we will employ your data for the following objectives:

  • Personalization:Tailoring the user experience based on individual preferences and learning needs.
  • Analytics: Analyzing user interactions and behaviors to improve platform functionality and content relevance.
  • User Authentication: Verifying user identity and facilitating secure access to platform resources.
  • Communication: Facilitating communication between users, mentors, and administrators for support and collaboration.
  • Research and Development: Enhancing platform features and services through data-driven insights and innovation.

"Stay connected with our newsletter!"

Subscribe to our newsletter or contact us for inquiries to stay updated on our services, offers, and events. By subscribing or reaching out, you authorize us to send service-related information and address your inquiries. Parental consent is required for newsletter subscriptions if you're under 16; unsubscribe via email or provided options.

Information Sharing Practices

"We do not share data with third parties, except as stated below:

  • Your personal information may be disclosed to members of our group, including subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company.
  • Personal data may be shared with third parties to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.
  • In case of a business sale or acquisition, personal data may be disclosed to prospective sellers or buyers.
  • We will only disclose personal data to third parties with your consent, or if you are under 16, with your parent's or guardian's permission."

Storage of Your Personal Data

  • External Hosting: Our services are hosted externally on servers provided by Elastic Cloud and Amazon Web Services, where Vridhee 3C Data is stored.
  • Data Transfer: Your information may be transferred to and stored outside India, and processed by staff outside India who work for us or our suppliers.
  • Consent to Transfer: By submitting your personal data, you consent to this transfer, storing, or processing, and we'll ensure it's treated securely and in line with our privacy policy.
  • Security Risks: While we strive to protect your data, we can't guarantee its security during transmission over the internet; any transmission is at your own risk.
  • Security Measures: Upon receiving your information, we implement strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.

Other Sites

Vridhee may provide links to external websites of other companies or organizations. Please note that these websites and their services have their own privacy policies, and we are not responsible for any personal data collected through them. It is advisable to review their policies before sharing any personal information or using their services.

We utilize YouTube API services to gather YouTube videos. Your usage of Vridhee 3C products implies your acceptance of the YouTube Terms of Service. For YouTube videos, the Google Privacy Policy governs

User Information Access

As per the Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act, 2023, you have the right to access information pertaining to you. This right can be exercised under the provisions of the Act. Any request for access may be subject to a reasonable fee to cover administrative costs incurred in providing you with the requested information.

To request access, please email us at our Email ID. We will endeavour to respond to your request within four (4) weeks. If you are under 16 years of age, a request for access must be made by a parent or guardian on your behalf."

Future Privacy Policy Updates

Any alterations to our privacy policy will be published on this page and, if applicable, communicated to you during your use of the Vridhee 3C platform. New terms may be presented on-screen, and your acknowledgment may be necessary to proceed with platform usage.

Contact Us

Your inquiries, feedback, or requests concerning this privacy policy are highly valued and can be directed to talktous@vridhee.com. We encourage you to reach out with any questions or comments you may have

Let's accomplish your goals together

We are ready to help you take learning to new heights.